Privacy Policy

1. General information and contact details of the person responsible

The person responsible for data processing on this website in terms of the Data Protection Act (DSG) is The Man House KLG, 8246 Langwiesen, Switzerland, e-mail: info@themanhouse.ch. The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy and protection against misuse of his or her personal data.

We as the operator of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore we treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration. Personal data will be treated strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or forgery.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet can generally have security gaps. It is therefore not possible to completely protect data from access by third parties. However, we make every effort to ensure that our website is always kept up to date with the latest security standards.

When accessing our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and generally transmitted information on the operating system or browser. The website can be visited without registration.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description.

 

2. Data collection when visiting our website

We collect data about access to the site and store it as "server log files". The following data are logged in this way:

Visited website Time at the time of access Amount of data sent in bytes Source/reference, from which you reached the site Used browser Used operating system Used IP address (if applicable: in anonymised form)

The data collected is only used for statistical analysis and to improve the website. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files subsequently if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

 

3. Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user's terminal device while he or she is using the website.

Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly.

Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when the user revisits the site. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

If you have an account and you log on to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and will be discarded when you close the browser.

When you log in, we will set some cookies to store your login information and display options. Login cookies expire after two days and display option cookies expire after one year. If you select "Keep me logged in" when you log in, your login will be kept for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the login cookies are deleted.

Please note that if cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

 

4. Use of your data for direct advertising

Registration for our newsletter

When you register for the newsletter, we save your IP address entered by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us when registering for the newsletter will be used exclusively for the purpose of advertising in the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a message to the person responsible mentioned above. After you have cancelled your subscription, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data for other purposes that are permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

 

5. Copyrights

The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and, if necessary, damages.

 

6. General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. The author accepts no responsibility for the correctness, accuracy, topicality, reliability or completeness of the information. Liability claims against the author for material or immaterial damages resulting from access to or use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection or technical faults are excluded. All offers are non-binding. Parts of the pages or the complete publication including all offers and information might be extended, changed or partly or completely deleted by the author without separate announcement.

References and links to third party websites lie outside our area of responsibility. Access and use of such websites is at the user's own risk.

Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password